Call us +66 89 1743 6696

 

What to do in Phuket

 

Phuket Map

View Large Map

 

Patong beach

 

Naiharn beach

Kata beach

 

Karon beach

Surin beach

 

Kamala beach

 

More beaches info

 

Weather Report

Find more about Weather in Phuket, TH

 

Visa Matters

 

Foreign nationals wishing to visit the Kingdom of Thailand need a valid passport and must obtain the appropriate visa for the purpose of their visit from the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate.

 

 

 

Tourist Visa Exemption

 

Tourist from several countries do not require a visa to enter Thailand if their stay does not exceed 30 days. They must have minimum living expenses of 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family.

 

The address and contact numbers of Thai embassies and consulate aboard can be obtained from the Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Document Division, Ministry Foreign Affair.

 

Website: www.mfa.go.th or www.thaiembassy.org

 

Validity of Visa

 

All visas are valid for up to 90 days from the date issue.

 

  • Transit Visa: 30 days
  • Tourist Visa: 60 days
  • Non-Immigration Visa: 90 days

 

 

 

 

Visa on arrival

 

Citizens of some countries can apply for a “Visa on Arrival” that allows them to stay to stay for a period of 15 days. They must have minimum living expenses of 20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 Baht per family, and must product a fully paid air ticket valid up to 15 days from the date of entry.

 

Applicants must have a passport, which should be valid for at least six months, complete an application form and submit it with a recent visa size photograph attached. The application fee is 1,900 Baht.

 

Visitors who enter the Kingdom with a visa on arrival cannot apply for an extension of stay except in cases of illness that prevents them from traveling.

 

Visitors wishing to stay longer than 30 or 90 days in the Kingdom are advised to apply to Thai diplomatic mission in their home countries. Where there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply in neighboring countries.

 

 

Long Stay Visa

 

This is a special visa for Temporary Residents under the O-A Code for retired which may be issued to applicants aged 50 years and above. Holders of this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for one year, but may not take employment during their stay.

 

When you have stayed in Thailand for 90 days, you should report to the competent authority: the immigration office in the area where you live, or report to the police station if there is no immigration control in your home area. Another option is by sending by registered post no later than seven days before the date due to the Immigration Bureau.

 

 

Penalty of overstaying

 

The penalty for overstaying your visa is typically 500B per day, with a 20,000B limit. Fines can be paid upon departure at the airport. If you've only overstayed one day, you may not have to pay any fine or you may have to pay 1,000 baht, depending on the current regulations. Children less than 14 years old who are traveling with a parent or guardian are not required to pay any fines for overstays.

 

You can avoid paying any overstay fines by visiting a Thai immigration office and requesting a Thai visa extension. The Bangkok immigration office near Sathorn Rd is the most popular (02-287-3101; Soi Suan Phlu, 9am-12pm/13:00-16.30 Mon-Fri, 9am-12pm Sat) and the Chiang Mai immigration office will also provide Thai visa extensions (05-320-1755-6; Th Mahidon; 8.30am-16.30pm Mon-Fri). The usual fee for a Thai visa extension is around 2000 Baht. Because the immigration offices can be very busy, getting a Thai visa extension may not be practical unless you believe you will overstay your Thai visa by more than 3 or 4 days. The length of the visa extension depends on the length of your prior Thai visa; typically 7 days extension for a 30 day visa waiver and up to 30 days extension for a 60 day visa.

 

 

Visa Extensions

 

Application for a visa extension can be made at the Immigration Bureau.

 

 

Re-entry permits

 

  • Application fee for a single re-entry permit is 1,900 Baht
  • A multiple re-entry permit per visa is 3,8000 Baht.

 

 

Phuket Immigration Office Location

 

Address:

482 Phuket Road Muang Phuket 83000 Thailand

 

Tel:

(66) 076.221.905

076.340.477, Patong Branch

 

Fax:

(66) 076.212.108

 

Email:

info@phuketimmigration.com

 

Contact:

Duty Officer

 

 

Information on locations and contact numbers of Thailand Embassies and Consulate-Generals abroad may be obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division

 

Address:

123 Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok 10210

 

Tel:

(662) 981-7171 ext. 3201-2, 3204-5 or direct line 575-1062-4

 

Fax:

(662) 575-1066

 

Email:

div1303@mfa.go.th